fbpx

Audac OPT2

445

Call for availability

Audac professional OPT2 is a fiber interconnection interface for the R2 and M2 Digital Multi-Zone & Multi-Media Matrix Systems.

Call for availability

Description

Audac OPT2 fiber interconnection interface – Doneo Malta

The OPT2 is a fiber interconnection interface for the R2 and M2 Digital Multi-Zone & Multi-Media Matrix Systems.

This module makes it possible to transfer up to 16 digital audio signals over one single fiber conductor (8 stereo channels) for covering large distances.A duplex 62.5 / 125 µm multimode glass fiber terminated with ST/PC connectors should be used for linking the devices with each other.The wiring of the entire system needs to be done according to a closed loop principle where the output is connected to the input of the next device in the chain and the last device gives feedback to the input of the first device.Multiple devices (up to 15 pcs) can be cascaded through series linking with a maximum distance of 1000 meters between two devices. The especially developed protocol for this purpose guarantees an accurate signal transmission with maximal speed and reliability. The OPT2 includes all software and accessories (except the fiber) which are necessary to control and configure the system. The selection of the signals to be transferred and the zone assignment can be made in the user interface of the system.

Recommended fiber to be used in combination with OPT2 is ‘Procab FBS125 Duplex Fiber Optic ST/PC to ST/PC 62.5/125µm’. This optic transmitter is compatible with 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm, 100/140 μm, and 200 μm HCS® Fiber.

Used cable 62.5 / 125 μm multimode glass
Connectors ST/PC Connectors
Wavelength 820 nm
Max. length 1000 m
Outputs Power -10.5 dBm peak
Product features
Dimensions 70 x 30 x 12 mm (W x H x D)

Additional information

Brand

Audac

Product Type

Audio Converters

This website uses cookies and third party services. Ok